prev next

 Close

BARNEA

BIANCOLILLA ASCOLANA TENERA CORATINA FRANTOIO LECCINO MAURINO
MORAIOLO NOCELLARA DEL BELICE PENDOLINO ARBEQUINA KORONEIKI KALAMATA  
PENDOLINO

ALSO KNOWN AS: MAURINO FIORENTINO, PIANGENTE
AREA OF ORIGIN: TUSCANY
DIFFUSION AREA: In Tuscany and Umbria in Italy. It is also present in orchards established in extra Mediterranean areas (Australia and South America).
TREE: This is a slow growing cultivar of limited development with a very obvious weeping habit. The crown is dense and abundant with leaves of medium size which are lanceolate, thin, long and rather dark green-gray in color.
FRUIT: Its form is ellipsoidal, asymmetrical with a rounded tip and weights between 1.2-2 grams. It generally matures simultaneously, although the time for maturation is intermediate in relation to the other Tuscan cultivars. The drupe is black in color with a pruinose surface. It can be a very productive cultivar when grown in fertile soils.
AGRONOMICAL CHARACTERS: Due to its high and constant pollen production, this oil variety is considered an ideal pollinator for most Tuscan oil cultivars. It is self-sterile and prefers Maurino and Leccino as pollinators. It has a mild resistance to cold. Because of its long, flexible branches, it is well-suited to manual harvesting. Medium sensitivity to cold while it is extremely sensitive to olive knot (Pseudomonas savastanoi).
OIL CONTENT: The drupe has an oil content between 18 and 20%. The oil has a delicate flavour and itís pleasant.
HARVEST TIME: The olives ripen mid-season.
OTHER CHARACTERS: It is a cultivar widely appreciated by growers for its high fruit production and plays a crucial role as an excellent pollinator, both for table and oil cultivars.